Saturday, July 25, 2009

What Breed of Ewe are you?

Try it out -its fun to see :)

I'm a Perendale. This longwool knows that taking it easy is not just a good idea its a great idea! With an open mind and a dependable attitude, Perendales make the best of any situation.Flexible and adapatable they are great negotiators and compromisers as well.

Post in the comments what sheep you are :) A name will be drawn at random and the winner will receive a special prize at the end of August! Lets have some fun!!!!

Friday, July 24, 2009

This is only possible with a Bundaflicka Bag!

Saw this cartoon today and it made me think of how much stuff I keep in my tote bag/purse :) All mom's need a super bag to hold all their stuff in it!
Yep its all in there and very stylish as well -thank you Maggie for my wonderful bag!
Want one of your own? Check out Maggies Website:

Thursday, July 23, 2009

More batts :)

I've created monsters LOL.
Here's more.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Batts #2 and #3

Her's the next two done.

Batt #2 is the dark brown with orange blue faced Leichester with silk, onyx angelina and black angora.
Batt #3 is green Mother Fibre with firestar and lynx satin angora -very neppy but I like it :) Of course I'm a green fan to start with.
They're approximately three ounces in weight.
Have loads of fun!!!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Jared's First Batt

We got a drum carder and the dyewizard is loose :) Here's his first batt off the carder - angora, angelina glitz and Maggies mother fibre all blended together -is it not luxurious. Click on the picture to biggify it LOL. You can see all the pretty fibres better that way. It's a great way to use up all the little bits of everything I accumulate. Now to come up with a name for them. Daryl calls them my Odds and Sods Batts. Next one coming up is browns and orangy rust BFL with silk and black angora and angelina -very dark stormy colours but I really really like it too.
Mommy may have to spin up the first batt to see what it is like ;) And I am not a pink person.

Monday, July 20, 2009

See how we grow :)

More cute bunny pictures -some will be for sale LOL.
Of the french angoras there are two pointed white bucks and the blue doe up for sale. The light chocolate tort and the opal are staying here MINE -RM's Isabella and RM's Phineas. These guys are from RM's Hollyhocks (registered black) x Fuzzies BCB (regsitered blue pointed white).

In the satin angoras there is a lilac buck and a tort doe for sale from Willabond's Truffles (chocolate) x Prospect Rabbitry's Prince Val (registered lynx) and 2 REWS (buck and doe), chinchilla doe and black buck from Spanish Oak's Igloo (registered REW) X PineGlen's Goblin (registered chinchilla).

Then there is Peggy's babies -I'm grudgingly allowed to touch them LOL. Prospect Rabbitry's Mr Muskrat -American Sable and Prospect Rabbitry's Romeo -American Chinchilla -both were destined to be food but they got a stay of execution -Romeo even won Best Opposite Sex at 6 months old for his first Grand Championship Leg from ARBA.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Dragonfly Wishes Shawl

So here's my latest creation :) It's six ounces of merino and silk in a lovely purply silver colourway. It has very long drapy sleves and a short back (I may do a longer version later on).
It's name comes from the beautiful dragonfly that landed on my shoulder as I was finishing plying the yarn. I decided to try to emulate its beauty. I'm going to give it to my sister in law for her birthday -she like me turns 40 this year. It's going to be put with a red knit hat with the poem "when I'm an old woman I shall wear purple".

She'll get the joke ;)

Friday, July 17, 2009

A quiet day of rmemories

Yesterday marked the 11th anniversary of my Beppe's passing. I know she waits on the other side for me -and watches out for me daily but I still miss her dearyl. She was my confidant and friend, my mentor and guidance councellor in this crazy thing called life.
In my garden blooms the stargazer lily that sat in the church at her funeral. We didn't leave them at the grave -we each brought one home and planted it as a living memorial. We leave no flowers on her grave -we gave them to her when she was alive. But here I'll post one in memory of her. I see her in so many things thorughout my life -so many happy memories to keep me remembering her and the wealth she left me :)

HUGS all

Monday, July 13, 2009

Back to the trenches -after a wonderful weekend away

Here's some pictures courtesy of Maggie of our amazing time at the farm. We wnet to the county fair, played in the barn, spun wool, had bonfires and swam in the pond (well the kids did its too cold for me). Good times :)
Kids are already making plans for next time.
I'm back to work in the rabbit shed and the spinning wheel here ;)
HUGS all

Friday, July 10, 2009

Off to visit a slice of Heaven on Earth

Yep thats right the crew and I sans Java are heading down South to visit Maggies Farm :) Java is staying here with a friend who will stay at the house and spoil her rotten LOL.
Cannot wait to head out!!! I mean look at this place is this not stunning and the people there are pretty darn special too ;)
HUGs all


Thursday, July 09, 2009

Bunnies growing up -more cute pictures ahead

So here's some of the up and coming bunnies ar Rocky Meaodw Rabbits :) Can you see the grim from here -I'm soo happy with these guys -body, fibre and colour all in one.

The first two are an Opal buck and Blue Tort doe from my French lines -full siblings and both are staying here at the moment. Next is Igloos's litter including some stunning blacks and chinchillas. Last pticture is our junior Americna Chinchilla Doe Sparkle who will also be hitting the show tables this fall.

On another happy note we found a 4-H home for Oreo and Soren that I had posted about earlier. Oreo is going to stay with a foster daughter of the 4-H leader -Poor girl is 7 and this is the first "real" home she's ever had. They had asked her if she wanted a rabbit and she said "yes a black and white one". When we brought Oreo out she sat with her in her lap and whispered "is she really mine" -her smile was worth everything to bring her that rabbit -talk about a happy ending and the right rabbit for the right home. Soren is going to stay with the 4-H leader as a showmanship and breed id rabbit -he has two faults (I'm not telling you which ones LOL -he has an off coloured toenail and a small pimple on the side of his penis) but the kids will have to really look to see them.
Great for them to see what to look for -the 4-H crew here has really worked hard to upgrade their program and it shows.

Happy Days here at Rocky Meadow Rabbits -my cup runneth over with happiness!!

Wednesday, July 08, 2009

Cactus or Asparagus???

It's over 4 feet high and three inches wide. I've never seen asparagus grow this way but its soo cool :)

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

More Angora handspun

Busy trying to get a supply of handspun yarn done for the upcoming shows -we have the Picton Show on July 30th and then the three day Kingston sheep dog trials in August.
Be nice to go out for a day without the kids -love them to death but would like to be able to turn around with out one of them needing to be fed.

Wednesday, July 01, 2009

Happy Canada Day!

On this glorious day I feel the need to remind you all of the rules:


1. Pull your droopy pants up. You look like an idiot.

2. Turn your cap straight, your head isn't crooked.

3. Let's get this straight; it's called a 'dirt road.' I drive a pickup truck because I want to. No matter how slow you drive, you're going to get dust on your Lexus. Drive it or get out of the way.

4. They are cattle. They're live steaks. That's why they smell funny to you. But they smell like money to us. Get over it. Don't like it? Hwy 7 & 401 goes east and west, Hwy 15 & 416 goes north and south. Pick one.

5. So you have a $60,000 car. We're impressed. We have $150,000 combines and hay balers that are driven only 3 weeks a year.

6. So every person in rural Ontario waves. It's called 'being friendly. Try to understand the concept.

7. If that cell phone rings while an 8-point buck and 3 does are coming in, we WILL shoot it out of your hand. You better hope you don't have it up to your ear at the time.

8. Yeah, we eat meat and potatoes. You really want sushi & caviar? It's available at the corner bait shop.

9. The 'Opener' refers to the first day of deer hunting season. It's a religious holiday held the closest Saturday to the first of November.

10. We open doors for women. That is applied to all women, regardless of age.

11. There's little for 'vegetarians' on the menu. Order steak. Or you can order the Chef's Salad and pick off the 2 pounds of ham & turkey.

12. When we set a table, there are three main dishes: meats, vegetables and breads. We use three spices: salt, pepper, and ketchup.

13. You bring 'coke' into my house, it better be brown, wet and served over ice.

14. You bring 'Mary Jane' into my house, she better be cute, know how to shoot, drive a truck, and have long hair.

15. Ontario Hockey League and Minor Hockey is as important here as the Maple Leafs and Montreal Habs, and more fun to watch.

16. Yeah, we have golf courses. But don't hit the water hazards -- it spooks the fish.

17. Colleges? We have them all over. We have Universities and Community Colleges. They come outta there with an education plus a love for God and country, and they still wave at everybody when they come for the holidays.

18. We have a whole ton of folks in the Armed Forces. So don't mess with us. If you do, you will get whipped by the best.

19. Turn down that blasted car stereo! That thumpity-thump crap ain't music, anyway. We don't want to hear it anymore than we want to see your boxers. (Refer back to #1).

20. TWO inches of snow & ice isn't a blizzard - it's a vacation. Drive like you got some sense in it, and DON'T take all our bread, milk, and bleach from the grocery stores. This ain't Alaska, worst case you may have to live a whole day without croissants. The pickups with snow blades and tractors with snow blowers will have you out the next day.

Happy Canada Day EH ;) And for those of oyu way down south -yes I have seen a polar bear -what did I do when I saw it you ask -took a picture and kept walking -the zoo is a fabuilous place to visit LOL.